Accident Cessna 210G N5889F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382577

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:E.t. Brown
Registration: N5889F
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:489 hours
Engine model:Continental TISO-360-KO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK DURING LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS ON A TRAFFIC FLIGHT. THE SNOW BANKS COVERED 17 FEET ON EACH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. RUNWAY WIDTH WAS 75 FEET. THE CFI SAID THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DURING A GO-AROUND AND ENDED UP OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY IN THE SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FID04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FID04