Accident Cessna 182 N1277S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382578

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Jerry Moore
Registration: N1277S
MSN: 18264845
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGED THE PROPELLER DURING A LANDING. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING CROSS-WIND LANDINGS WHEN THE ACFT STARTED TO PORPOISE. THE NOSE GEAR AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RWY SEVERAL TIME BEFORE THE ACFT WAS STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA063