Accident Cessna 172K N84631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382579

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Albert A Halbert
Registration: N84631
MSN: 53883
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dove Creek, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nucla, CO (6V6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A LOW PASS OVER THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE TWO LOW PASSES OVER THE RWY DURING THE 2ND PASS 'THE ACFT WAS IN GROUND, EFFECT WITH MILD UP AND DOWN DRAFTS USING MINIMAL POWER SETTING.' THE LEFT WING WAS DOWN DUE TO LEFT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT WAS FLYING FROM THE RT. SEAT AND 1ST LOOKED OUT THE RT WINDOW. 'WE WERE 3 TO 4 FT ABOVE THE SNOW AT ABOUT 65-70 MPH. I LOOKED TO THE FRONT THEN TO MY LEFT. THE ACFT WENT INTO AN ABRUPT NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE RT WING HIT THEN CARTWHEELED TO THE LEFT.' IN A WRITTEN REPORT THE PILOT WROTE, 'WHEN I MADE THE 2ND PASS I SHOULD HAVE BEEN SUBSTANTIALLY HIGHER WITH 5 TO 10 KTS MORE AIRSPEED.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA061

Location