Accident Hughes 369HS N3280K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382580

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:R & R Helicopter Service
Registration: N3280K
MSN: 990 122S
Engine model:Allison 250C-18A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marrietta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN AUTOROTATION INTO AN OPEN FIELD AFTER A CHIP DETECTOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE CHIP LIGHT IS USED FOR DETECTING METAL IN THE TRANSMISSION, ENGINE AND TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX. EXAMINATION OF THE TRANSMISSION REVEALED METAL PARTICLES ON THE PLUG WHICH WERE FROM THE TRIPLEX BEARING. THE TRANSMISSION WAS STILL CAPABLE OF OPERATION AND SUSTAINING FLT ACCORDING TO THE FAA EXAMINER. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT WAS EMPTY OF FUEL WHEN EXAMINED ATTHE SCENE. WHEN QUESTIONED ABOUT FUEL EXHAUSTION THE PLT SAID HE DRAINED THE FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT IN PREPARATION FOR MOVING IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA103

Location