Accident Cessna T210N N5393A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382582

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:U.S. Energy Corporation
Registration: N5393A
MSN: 21063410
Total airframe hrs:1219 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SLID ACROSS A ROAD AND SLID PARALLEL TO A FENCE UNTIL THE ACFT HIT A FENCE POST DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT WAS ON A TEST FLT AFTER MAINTENANCE WHICH INCLUDED ADJUSTMENT OF THE ABSOLUTE CONTROLLER. THE BEFORE TAKEOFF CHECKSWERE MADE AND EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL. DURING TAKEOFF AT 500 FT AGL THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP AND ENGINE REGAINED POWER THEN QUIT. THE PILOT SWITCHED TANKS AND CHECKED MIXTURE BUT ENGINE WOULD NOT START.A LANDING WAS MADE ON A PUBLIC ROAD WITH GEAR AND FLAPS DOWN. THE EXAMINATION AND POST ACCIDENT TEST RUNS OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT THE ABSOLUTE CONTROLLER WAS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT WHICH CAUSED AN OVER RICH MIXTURE. BY ADDING THE BOOST PUMP AFTER ENGINE FAILURE IT AGGRAVATED THE SITUATION TO THE POINT OF FLOODING THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1990 N5393A Sky Cab 3 Pinon, AZ w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location