Accident Cessna TU206G N756MZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382584

Date:Monday 14 February 1983
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:C.e.r. Williamson
Registration: N756MZ
MSN: U20604212
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF TO PRACTICE ENGINE OUT PROCEDURES & TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. TWO SUCCESSFUL TOUCH- AND-GO LANDINGS WERE EXECUTED, THE 1ST WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS & THE 2ND WITH 10 DEG OF FLAPS. A 3RD ENGINE-OUT LANDING WAS INITIATED, BUT WITH NO FLAPS EXTENDED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL WITH A PROJECTED TOUCHDOWN 'ON THE NUMBERS.' AT ONE POINT ON THE APPROACH, THE AIRSPEED WAS NOTED TO BE 70 KTS. THE PLT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK CALLED FOR A NORMAL APPROACH SPEED OF 75 TO 85 KTS IN THE FLAPS UP CONFIGURATION. DURING THE FLARE, THE PLT FELT THE TAIL SLAM DOWN. HE TOOK OFF AGAIN, BUT NOTICED THAT THE CLIMB PERFORMANCE WAS SLUGGISH. A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE. DURING A POST FLT CHECK, HE NOTICED THAT THE FUSELAGE WAS WRINKLED & THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS BENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA106

Location