Accident Beechcraft B23 N4013T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382586

Date:Monday 14 February 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4013T
MSN: M1120
Total airframe hrs:1538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS NOT TOTALLY FAMILIAR WITH THE OPERATION OF THIS AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE WAS STARTED WITHOUT SETTING THE PARKING BRAKE PROPERLY. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE HIS FEET ON THE BRAKES AND COULD NOT REDUCE THE THROTTLE BECAUSE OF THE THROTTLE LOCK. BY THE TIME HE CUT THE IGNITION SWITCH OFF THE AIRCRAFT HAD CROSSED THE TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TWOPARKED AND UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA067

Location