Accident Cessna R182 N9886C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382587

Date:Monday 14 February 1983
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9886C
MSN: R18200482
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND ELECTED TO LAND WITH ALL GEAR RETRACTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A BOLT IN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BRAKE ASSEMBLY WAS LOOSE AND JAMMED THE WHEEL IN THE WHEEL WELL. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON THIS AIRCRAFT ON 1/7/82. REPORTEDLY, IT HAD FLOWN ONLY 3 HRS SINCE THE INSPECTION. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT LOGBOOK, THE LANDING GEAR WHEELS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICE AND INSPECTION DURING THE ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA068

Location