Accident Homebuilt GYPSY HAWK N71RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382588

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Homebuilt GYPSY HAWK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71RJ
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA
Destination airport:Hemet, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING THE DEPARTURE PHASE OF A TOUCH & GO LANDING. THE OWNER WOULD NOT ALLOW INSPECTION OF THE ACFT FOR 4 MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. AT THE TIME OF INSPECTION PARTS OF THE ACFT, INCLUDING THE ENGINE, WERE REMOVED AND STORED AT ANOTHER LOCATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUG19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUG19