Accident Bell 206B N900JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382590

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Texas Pro Air
Registration: N900JJ
MSN: 2270
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS IN FLYABLE STORAGE & WAS ON A WEEKLY FLIGHT TO OPERATE THE VARIOUS SYSTEMS. AFTER LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE PLT STARTED TO TAKEOFF. AS THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF, IT ROLLED OVER & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE SURFACE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM & TRANSMISSION SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. AN EXAM REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES. THE TERRAIN CONSISTED OF MOWED SOD WITH BLACK SOIL UNDERNEATH. THE SUFFACE WAS SOFT. TWO DEEP RUTS WERE FOUND AT THE SITE WITH ADDITIONAL RUTS (FROM THE SKIDS) NEARBY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA115

Location