Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8304R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382591

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8304R
MSN: 28 22171
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED RWY, THE ACFT HIT A CHUNK OF FROZEN SNOW. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD DEPARTED FROM THE SAME RWY & HAD BEEN MAKING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, BUT DID NOT SEE THE OBSTRUCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA118

Location