Accident Piper PA-22 N1139C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382592

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1139C
MSN: 22-975
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hennessey, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chickasha, OK (KCHK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AG STRIP, THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES, THEN FLIPPED OVER & IMPACTED ON THE APCH END OF THE RWY. ALTHOUGH THE PLT WAS UNFAAMILAR WITH THE ARPT, SHE HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE EXISTANCE OF THE WIRES BEFORE HER DEPARTURE. THE WIRES WERE NOT MARKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 2007 N1139C Private 0 Townsend, Montana sub
3 April 2008 N1139C Private 0 Three Forks, Montana sub

Location