Accident John Tylenda QUICKIE N59JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382593

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:John Tylenda QUICKIE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59JT
MSN: 474
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ONAN B48M-GAD18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 50 TO 75 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO SURGE. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT BELIEVE ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINED FOR A LANDING ON THE AIRPORT SO HE MAINTAINED LEVEL FLT IN A SHALLOW RT TURN TO LAND IN A PLOWED FARM FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED. DURING THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT WHEEL PANT DUG INTO THE MUD, TORE OFF THE CANARD AND SPUN THE ACFT 180 DEGREES TO A STOP. THE PILOT EXITED THE ACFT UNHURT. AFTER ABOUT ONE MINUTE OF WAITING THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE ACFT TO CUT THE SWITCHES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT #2 CYLINDER IGNITION LEAD HAD SLIPPED PART WAY OUT OF THE COIL. THIS REDUCED THE FIRING VOLTAGE TO THE SPARK PLUG SO THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING INTERMITTENTLY ON ONE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FTE06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FTE06

Location