Accident Cessna 150J N50586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382594

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50586
MSN: 15069415
Total airframe hrs:5679 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nogales, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nogales, AZ (KOLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED DURING AN INSTRUCTION FLT. THE LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED OFF ARPT ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER INITIAL TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE HAD BEGUN TO RUN ROUGH FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. THEN THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS DISASSEMBLED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE #2 CYLINDER PISTON AND WRIST PIN WERE FOUND TO BE SHATTERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA099

Location