Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6487W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382596

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6487W
MSN: 28-20562
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Oaks, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A WIRE DURING THE LANDING APPROACH AND LANDED HARD ENOUGH TO COLLAPSE THE NOSE GEAR. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER THE FLT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED AND THE PERSON AT THE CONTROLS HELD NO PILOT CERTIFICATE. THE PILOT MADE THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT, 'I WAS SIMPLY TOO LOW AND THE RIGHT WHEEL CAUGHT THE ELECTRIC WIRE WHICH FORCED THE PLANE NOSE OVER, AT WHICH TIME ALL I COULD DO WAS PULL THE RUDDER ALL THE WAY BACK TO KEEP FROM LANDING ON THE NOSE. AS IT HAPPENED I LANDED IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION BUT I HIT TOO HARD AND BROKE OFF THE NOSE WHEEL.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA112