Accident Cessna 150L N1687Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382599

Date:Saturday 12 February 1983
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1687Q
MSN: 150-72887
Total airframe hrs:4046 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF WITH 10 DEG OF FLAPS & LIFTED OFF AT '55 IAS.' A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TOOK OFF ABOUT 800 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY, CLIMBED STEEPLY TO APRX 30 FT AGL, THEN FELL OFF ON THE LEFT WING & CRASHED. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT FULL POWER. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REMEMBER WHAT SPECIFICALLY HAPPENED AFTER LIFT-OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA116

Location