Accident Pratt-read PRG-1 N14Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382601

Date:Saturday 12 February 1983
Time:16:59 LT
Type:Pratt-read PRG-1
Owner/operator:Exploraire
Registration: N14Y
MSN: PRG-01-42
Total airframe hrs:335 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS BEING OPERATED BY A BOY SCOUT EXPLORER POST. THE 15 YEAR-OLD SCOUT WAS ONE OF THE FIRST BOYS TO SOLO THE 40 YEAR-OLD GLIDER. WHILE RETURNING FROM A 50 MIN SOARING FLT, THE GLIDER SPUN TO THE GROUND AFTER ENTERING A STRONG THERMAL. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR THE PLT HAD COMPLAINED OF MALAISE ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT STATED HE BEGAN FEELING HOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA112

Location