Accident Mooney M20J N201MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382602

Date:Saturday 12 February 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:E.a. De Gross
Registration: N201MD
MSN: 24-0108
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE WHEELS UP DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PLT WHO WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION DECIDED AS THE ACFT FLOATED DURING A LANDING THAT HE WOULD GO-AROUND. FULL POWER WAS ADDED AS SOMEONE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND THE FLAPS. THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND TAIL FIRST AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE CFI AND PLT STATEMENTS DIFFER ON WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA102