Accident Cessna 150 N50567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382603

Date:Saturday 12 February 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Star Aviation
Registration: N50567
MSN: 15069401
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3321 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worthington, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Earth, MN
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD (KSPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL GROUND CONTACT AFTER HE LEFT BLUE EARTH, MN. HOWEVER, AS HE WAS FOLLOWING AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY NEAR WORTHINGTON, MN, THE VISIBILITY DECREASED. HE ATTEMPTED TO GET TO THE ARPT AT WORTHINGTON, BUT SAW A POWER LINE & NOTED THAT THE WX WAS WORSE BEYOND THAT POINT. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA111