Accident Cessna 150 N11454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382606

Date:Saturday 12 February 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11454
MSN: 150 75434
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calumetville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAIS CESSNA 150 COLLIDED WITH SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WHILE PRACTICING THE RESULTS OF 'GROUND EFFECT'. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT FOND DU LAC WI AT 1200 CST ON FEB. 12, 1982. THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOCALLY OVER GREEN LAKE TO LOCATE A COMPANY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO CHANGE SEATS AND FLY FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. LATER HE DESCENDED OVER A LARGE FROZEN LAKE TO FLY CLOSER TO THE SNOW IN GROUND EFFECT TO 'IMPROVE HIS TECHNIQUE'. THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE SNOW COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGINGTHE PROPELLER. THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE MAIN GEAR AND THE NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA109

Location