Accident Cessna 150 N6126T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382611

Date:Friday 11 February 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Wojtkunski, Michael D.
Registration: N6126T
MSN: 60826
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mauston, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, WI (88C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FROZEN LAKE DURING A LOW PASS WHILE SIGHT SEEING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DROPPED DOWN TO 250 FEET AGL TO SEE IF ANYONE WAS FISHING AND HIT A DOWNDRAFT. THE ACFT DESCENDED AND MADE CONTACT WITH THE SNOW AND ICE COVERED LAKE. THE PILOT ALSO SAID IF THE PASSENGER HAD A SHOULDER HARNESS ON (WHICH WAS NOT INSTALLED) THAT HE WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN INJURED. THE PASSENGER BROKE HIS JAW ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA107