Accident Beechcraft H18 N1461G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382612

Date:Friday 11 February 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Starlight, Inc.
Registration: N1461G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talladega, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Smyrna, TN (M81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER FULL POWER APPLICATION & PRIOR TO TAILWHEEL LIFT-OFF, THE 'RIGHT WING RAISED APRX 3 TO 4 FT INTO THE AIR.' THE ACFT THEN BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT. DURING ENSUING MANEUVERS, THE PLT ALTERNATELY ADVANCED & RETARDED THE THROTTLE AS THE ACFT CROSSED A DITCH & A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SLID INTO MUD, OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT STATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH-NORTHWEST AT 5 TO 6 KTS. APRX 25 MI NORTH-NORTHEAST AT ANNISTON, AL, THE WIND WAS FROM 030 DEG AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA101

Location