Accident Bellanca 14-19-3A N1264R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382613

Date:Friday 11 February 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A
Owner/operator:Jess West
Registration: N1264R
MSN: 4326
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT REPORTED THAT THE BATTERY WAS TOO LOW TO START THE ENGINE. A 72 YR OLD EX-PILOT OFFERED TO HAND PROP THE PLANE, BUT AFTER TRYING, HE THEN OFFERED TO HOLD THE BRAKES. WITH THE EX-PILOT AT THE CONTROLS & HOLDING THE BRAKES, THE PLT BEGAN TO HAND PROP THE ACFT. ON THE FIRST PULL, THE ENGINE STARTED & WENT TO FULL POWER, THE PLT TRIED TO STOP THE PLANE BY GRABBING THE WING TIP, BUT WAS UNABLE, AND IT STARTED ACROSS THE AIRPORT AT FULL POWER. THE ACFT HIT A HANGAR, 2 CARS & AN UPHOLSTERY SHOP. THE EX-PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, THE BRAKES WOULD NOT HOLD THE AIRCRAFT AT FULL POWER & HE COULD NOT PULL THE THROTTLE OUT. HE REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT KNOW THAT HE HAD TO DEPRESS A RELEASE ON THE END OF THE THROTTLE IN ORDER TO PULL THE THROTTLE AFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA111

Location