Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N728Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382614

Date:Friday 11 February 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Pixley Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N728Y
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Avenal, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING AFTER A SPRAYING OPERATION, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM BEFORE NOSING OVER. THE PILOT SAID THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED TO KEEP AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY WHEN THE RUDDER BECAME INEFFECTIVE. THE 'O' RING PART NUMBER AN 6227-11 WAS WORN CAUSING HYDRAULIC FLUID TO BYPASS THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND RETURN TO THE RESERVOIR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA101