Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8222W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382615

Date:Thursday 10 February 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Henry Husmann
Registration: N8222W
MSN: 28-742355
Total airframe hrs:2104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland, IN (KPLD)
Destination airport:Champaign, IL (KCMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF A RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE STUDENT PILOT ON HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS COUNTRY HAD BECOME DISORIENTED AND LANDED 95 MILES OFF COURSE. HE HAD BEEN FLYING 2 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES. HE WAS SUPPOSED TO REACH ENROUTE STOP AFTER 1 HOUR AND 10 MINUTES. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT MADE HIS PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DOWNWIND AND COULD NOT STOP ON THE WET,ICY, SOD RUNWAY WHICH WAS 2175 FEET LONG. EVEN THOUGH THE WEATHER WAS VMC THE VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED TO 5 MILES IN HAZE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ONE THIRD DOWN THE LENGH OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE TOUCHDOWN ON LANDING AND BRAKING WAS POOR DUE TO CONDITION OF THE SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA106