Accident Cessna T210 N9561Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382622

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1983
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:William Frey
Registration: N9561Y
MSN: 21064548
Total airframe hrs:264 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A SWAMPY AREA DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLTPLAN WAS FILED. THE TWO OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE BELIEVED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE CROSS-COUNTRY AND DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL AT HIS ONE ENROUTE STOP. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA071