Accident Cessna 150L N1911F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382623

Date:Monday 7 February 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sioux Air, Inc.
Registration: N1911F
MSN: 150-72-164
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3640 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Sioux City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE INEXPERIENCED STUDENT PILOT FLARED THE AIRCRAFT TOO HIGH. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE RUNWAY NEAR THE CENTERLINE BUT STRAYED LEFT STILLIN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 20 MPH. THE AIRCRAFT PIVOTED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA071

Location