Accident Piper PA-32 N4069R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382624

Date:Monday 7 February 1983
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4069R
MSN: 40378
Total airframe hrs:3249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 36, WHICH WAS 8544 FT LONG AND WAS WET. THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS 6264 FT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY TOWER PERSONNEL TO ROTATE ABOUT 3000 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY, THEN CLIMB TO ABOUT 50 FT AGL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CLIMBING WELL. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE WITH APPROXIMATELY 2000 FT OF RUNWAY REMAINING, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN THE REMAINING DISTANCE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA094