Accident Cessna T210M N732KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382627

Date:Monday 7 February 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732KS
MSN: 21061578
Total airframe hrs:1209 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING & FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN PRIOR TO THE FLT. REPORTEDLY, THE FSS SPECIALIST DID NOT ADVISE THE PLT OF A PERTINENT FORCAST FOR MODERATE ICING IN CLOUDS & PRECIPITATION UP TO 18,000 FT. THE FORECAST WAS AVAILABLE TO THE SPECIALIST FOR USE DURING THE BRIEFING. ON CLIMB OUT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED EXTREME ICING & DIVERTED TO FARMINGTON, NM. HE MADE A VOR/DME APPROACH, BUT WAS HIGH & INFORMED THE TOWER THAT HE WOULD CIRCLE & LAND. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE RIGHT WING HIT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUWNAY, THE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING TOUCHDOWN & THE PLANE SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT & ITS WINDSHIELD WERE COVERED WITH ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1988 N732KS Sutherland, Richard R. 0 Tres Pinos, CA sub

Location