Accident Piper PA-30 N1810M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382632

Date:Sunday 6 February 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Devoe Aviation
Registration: N1810M
MSN: 30338
Total airframe hrs:3936 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opalocka, FL (KOPA)
Destination airport:Wilmington, NC (KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER ACFT HAD ROLLED APRX 1200 FT DURING THE LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE GEAR RETRACTION TRANSMISSION WAS TORN OUT OF ITS FUSELAGE BULKHEAD MOUNT, THE LANDING GEAR PUSH-PULL CABLE ROD ENDS WERE BROKEN & THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS POPPED OPEN. ALL FAILED PARTS HAD EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURES. NO PREEXISTING CRACKS OR SYS MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA098