Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6845J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382638

Date:Saturday 5 February 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Flight Center
Registration: N6845J
MSN: 7615374
Total airframe hrs:5209 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newbury, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT LEVELED AT 2500 FT & AFTER CRUISING FOR ABOUT 20 MIN, DESCENDED TO 1500 FT MSL. SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING AT 1500 FT, THERE WAS A SLIGHT REDUCTION IN ENGINE RPM. THE PLT STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE RPM CONTINUED TO DROP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. WHILE LANDING IN AN AREA WITH HIGH VEGETATION & TREES, THE ACFT BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HIT A TREE & CAME TO REST WITH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT & ENGINE WERE EXAMINED, BUT NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE SKY WAS CLEAR, VISIBILITY 15 MI, WIND FROM 320 DEG AT 25 GUSTING 35 KTS, TEMP 28 DEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA062