Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2859M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382640

Date:Saturday 5 February 1983
Time:08:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Airpac Airlines
Registration: N2859M
MSN: 34-7870097
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER PARKED AIRCRAFT WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF. THE TIME WAS DAWN AND THE TAXIWAY LIGHTS WERE ON. THE TAXIING PILOT ALLOWED HIS AIRCRAFT TO STRAY AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED PA-34. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED SUBSTANTIALLY. THE PARKED AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 10 FEET CLOSER TO THE TAXIWAY THAN NORMAL BECAUSE OF CONGESTION. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED CONDENSATION ON THE COCKPIT WINDOWS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1991 N2859M Airpac Airlines 1 Ravensdale, WA w/o

Location