Accident Piper PA-28-180 N40793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382642

Date:Friday 4 February 1983
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40793
MSN: 28-7405066
Total airframe hrs:3438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KKKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT ON THE RAMP. THE STUDENT PILOT STARTED THE ACFT ON A SNOW COVERED ICY RAMP AT NIGHTTHE PARKING BRAKES WERE SET BUT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED THE ACFT TAXIED INTO ANOTHER ACFT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE BRAKESOF THE ACFT WERE CHECKED AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1990 N40793 private 2 Norton, VA w/o