Accident Cessna 182P N9907M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382644

Date:Friday 4 February 1983
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:D.e. Douglas
Registration: N9907M
MSN: 18264803
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1521 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS THE OWNER OF THE ACFT, PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT & STATED THE FUEL TANKS WERE OVER HALF FULL. THE PLT ALSO NOTED THAT BOTH FUEL GAUGES READ OVER HALF FULL. THE FLT DEPARTED OAKLAND AT 1310. ABOUT 10 MI FROM NAPA THE PLT BRIEFLY APPLIED CARB HEAT AT 2,500 FT. ABOUT 2 MIN LATER HE REAPPLIED CARB HEAT, REDUCED POWER TO 15 INCHES & DESCENDED TO PATTERN ALTITUDE. AT 1340, WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER BUT THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND. THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT DIRT FIELD WITHIN 1 MILE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE UNTIL 5 OR 6 WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK & ABOUT 4 GALS WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA088

Location