Accident Cessna 177A N30356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382646

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Danny & Kathy Berge
Registration: N30356
MSN: 17701203
Total airframe hrs:1610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL AT DUSK, THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO RWY 9 WITH A HEADWIND AT 19, GUSTING 30 KTS. WHILE ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE LINES UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, THEN TRIED TO FLY UNDER THEM, BUT DID NOT AVOID THE COLLISION. HE REPORTED THE TAIL SECTION, WINGS & FRONT OF THE ACFT WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA051

Location