Accident Cessna 182N N92353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382647

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1983
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92353
MSN: 18260168
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LONG STRAIGHT IN APPROACH FROM ABOUT 3 MILES OUT THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER. THE PILOT FIGURED HE COULD NOT MAKE THE RUNWAY SO HE TRIED FOR A HIGHWAY. IN DIVING TO AVOID WIRES HE DROVE THE NOSE GEAR ONTO THE GROUND. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED ABOUT 270 FEET BEFORE GOING INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA050

Location