Accident Beechcraft G18S N9900R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382648

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Air Taxi, Inc.
Registration: N9900R
MSN: BA-513
Total airframe hrs:5146 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkes-barre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Allentown, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH CAUSING THE MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA059

Location