Accident Beechcraft M35 N9708R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382651

Date:Monday 31 January 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Wathan Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9708R
MSN: D-6269
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6899 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE FIRED AS THE PILOT HAND-PROPPED IT AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE PILOT IN THE LEG. THE PILOT HAD TRIED THE STARTER BUT COULD NOT GET A START. HE TURNED THE SWITCHES OFF AND DECIDED TO PULL THE PROP THROUGH BY HAND. HE PULLED IT THROUGH BACKWARDS A FEW TIMES AND THEN TURNED IT IN THE NORMAL DIRECTION. THE ENGINE FIRED AND THE PROP STRUCKTHE PILOT'S LEG. THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS FOUND TO HAVE PLAY IN IT BUT DID CUT OFF WHEN POSITIONED AS FAR LEFT AS POSSIBLE. IT WAS LEFT SLIGHTLY OUT OF DETENT BY THE PILOT AS DETERMINED BY MOVEMENT OF THE SWITCH TOWARD OFF AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA061