Accident Cessna 172P N52243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382653

Date:Monday 31 January 1983
Time:10:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N52243
MSN: 172 74453
Total airframe hrs:920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winthrop, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Omak, WA (KOMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRASH-LANDED IN THE SNOW AFTER THE PILOT FLEW INTO A BOX CANYON. THE PILOT WAS FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY OVERSNOW COVERED TERRAIN AND TOOK A WRONG TURN. BY THE TIME THE ERROR WAS REALIZED, IT WAS TOO LATE TO REVERSE COURSE OR CLIMB OUT. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED INTO A SNOW FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA053

Location