Accident Cessna 172N N517OK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382659

Date:Sunday 30 January 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alladin Aviation
Registration: N517OK
MSN: 17273997
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wohlford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STARTED A TAKEOFF ON A 1500 FOOT DRY RUNWAY. AFTER ABOUT 1000 FEET OF RUNWAY HAD BEEN USED THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. BRAKES WERE APPLIED AND THE ACFT SKIDDED 350 FEET ON ASPHALT, RAN THROUGH A LARGE PUDDLE OF WATER AND SKIDDED ANOTHER 145 FEET ON DIRT RUNWAY. AT THE RUNWAYS END THE ACFT WAS MOVING SLOWLY AS IT STARTED DOWN AN INCLINE. DURING THIS TIME THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2021 N5170K Skywarrior Flight Training Inc 0 Gulf Shores, Alabama sub
Loss of control

Location