Accident Cessna 172M N1598U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382665

Date:Saturday 29 January 1983
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Gensler Aviation
Registration: N1598U
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED HE USED SOFT FIELD TECHNIQUES FOR TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT WAS OFF THE GROUND 1/3 TO 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY. HE SAID THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FT AGL AND WOULD NOT CLIMB HIGHER. THE AIRSPEED WAS 55 AND A TURN WAS INITIATED TO AVOID OBSTACLES BUT THE AIRSPEED DROPPED TO 45. THE ACFT STALLED AND MUSHED INTO TREES. THE ACFT WAS 10 LBS BELOW MAX GROSS WEIGHT AND WITHIN CG LIMITS AT TAKEOFF. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA096

Location