Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8923J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382666

Date:Saturday 29 January 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Bacarr Inc.
Registration: N8923J
MSN: 28-2940
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X-16)
Destination airport:Palmetto, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH AND FENCE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2021 N8923J Private 0 near Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ min