Accident Cessna 172N N6257F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382671

Date:Friday 28 January 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:East Tennessee Pilot's Club
Registration: N6257F
MSN: 17273175
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RECONTACTED THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PROPELLER, NOSE STRUT AND FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED. THE WIND WAS REPORTEDLY FROM 250 DEGREES AT 14 KTS GUSTING TO 26 KTS. THE ATC CONTROLLERS ON DUTY SAID THE WIND SHEAR ALERT WAS ACTIVATING ALMOST CONSTANTLY. A FEW MINUTES LATER THE WIND WAS REPORTEDLY 25 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 39 KTS. AN OPERATOR OF A CHARTER SERVICE ON THE ARPT HAD REPORTEDLY GROUNDED HIS ACFT BECAUSE OF THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 2004 N6257F East Tennessee Pilots Club 0 Knoxville, TN sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location