Accident Beechcraft D18S N113B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382674

Date:Friday 28 January 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Skystream Inc.
Registration: N113B
MSN: 289
Total airframe hrs:11572 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP. HE SAID HE PUT THE GEAR SELECTOR DOWN BUT AFTER LANDING THE LEVER WAS UP. HE ALSO MISTOOK GEAR UP WARNING HORN FOR A STALL WARNING. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA093

Location