Accident Bell 206L-1 N5012T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382678

Date:Thursday 27 January 1983
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters
Registration: N5012T
MSN: 45197
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4965 hours
Engine model:Allison 250L28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Isle B43q, -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Delta 68u, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO THE LOCATION OF A GAS SEPARATOR, THE PLT STARTED TO TAKEOFF FROM AN OIL RIG PLATFORM WITH A LEFT CROSS- WIND AT APRX 30 KTS, GUSTING 35 TO 40 KTS. AFTER LIFTING OFF TO A HOVER, WIND GUSTS WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TURNED 10 TO 15 DEG LEFT & BANKED APRX 10 DEG TO THE RIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE GUSTS LET UP SLIGHTLY & THE ACFT STABILIZED (LEVEL) MOMENTARILY, THEN ADDITIONAL GUSTS WERE ENCOUNTERED. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT ROLLED APRX 15 DEG RIGHT WHEN HE RAN OUT OF LEFT CYCLIC. REPORTEDLY, HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, BUT NOT BEFORE DYNAMIC ROLLOVER COULD BE AVOIDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA099