Accident Obryon MUSTANG II N77HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382679

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Obryon MUSTANG II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77HJ
MSN: 928
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT ACFT WAS ON ITS 1ST FLT AFTER BEING CONSTRUCTED. THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED ON RWY 33 WITH THE WIND FROM 030 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED, BUT THE LEFT WING WOULD NOT COME UP. WHEN CONTROL BECAME DIFFICULT, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT HIT POSTS & WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING HAD BEEN 'WASHED DOWN' ABOUT 1 INCH DURING CONSTRUCTION. THIS PROVIDED IT WITH A CONSIDERABLY GREATER ANGLE OF ATTACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA092