Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4417X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382687

Date:Monday 24 January 1983
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Bank Of America
Registration: N4417X
MSN: 32-7640020
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3134 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIAS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS THE ACFT BEGUN TO CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER MOMENTARILY & THE RPM DROPPED FROM 2650 TO 2500. HE STARTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, AND COMMENTED TO THE PASSENGERS, 'WE'RE GOING TO HAVE TO PUT HER DOWN.' AT ABOUT THE TIME THE ARPT TOUCHED DOWN, THE ENGINE DEVELOPED FULL POWER. WITH MARGINAL STOPPING DISTANCE REMAINING ON THE SNOW COVERED RWY, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT BRACED HIMSELF FOR A CRASH & INADVERTENTLY STEPPED ON THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DEPARTED RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & HIT A DIRT BERM, 8 FT IN HEIGHT. NO SIGNIFICANT ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA037

Location