Accident Beechcraft E18-S N342T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382692

Date:Friday 21 January 1983
Time:17:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18-S
Owner/operator:James Van Hise
Registration: N342T
MSN: BA366
Total airframe hrs:10400 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE OR OTHER TYPE OF SLOW GROWTH CRACKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FA063