Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8995N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38275

Date:Monday 11 September 1989
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Mid Planes
Registration: N8995N
MSN: 32-40878
Total airframe hrs:5258 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bartlesville, OK (BVO)
Destination airport:Springdale, AR (ASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS USING A COMPANY ACFT THAT HAD BEEN SVCD WITH NEW FLEX OIL HOSES, BUT THE COMPANY MECHANIC HAD NOT COMPLETED THE INSTALLATION BEFORE LEAVING WORK FOR THE DAY. HE (THE MECHANIC) HAD DEFERRED COMPLETION OF THE WORK UNTIL THE FLWG MONDAY. RPRTDLY, A LEAK CHK OF THE OIL HOSES WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY THE PLT, BUT A LOG OF THIS WAS NOT ENTERED IN THE MAINT RECORD BEFORE THE flight. DRG AN ILS LOC APCH, THE PLT RPRTD A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. SUBSEQUENTLY, A CONNECTING ROD IN THE ENG FAILED FM LACK OF LUBRICATION & THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES DRG AN EMERG LNDG. AN INSPN OF THE ACFT REVEALED A DISCONNECTED OIL HOSE BETWEEN 2 OIL COOLERS. THE HOSE HAD VIBRATED FREE FM A FITTING & OIL HAD BEEN PUMPED OVERBOARD. THE OTR OIL HOSES WERE STILL SECURELY FASTENED. CAUSE: A LOOSE OIL LINE THAT BECAME DISCONNECTED, WHEN MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN COMPLETED, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION BY COMPANY/MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29456