Accident Cessna 180 N9699B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382783

Date:Sunday 2 January 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Nickell Claude T.
Registration: N9699B
MSN: 32996
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ON RWY 27. THE WIND WAS FROM 320 TO 350 DEGREES AT 12-15 KTS. AFTER THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY IT ENCOUNTERED SOFT PLOWED GROUND AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD ONLY 6 HRS SOLO IN MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2015 N9699B Private 0 Polson, Montana sub